Implementing the Protection of Personal Information Act

Date/Time

Date(s) - 01/08/2017
9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Location

Focus Rooms

About the event

NB: The Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 was signed by the President on the 19 November 2013 and published in the Government Gazette on the 26 November 2013.It could be detrimental to your organization if you do not comply.You cannot overlook training all your staff on this important legislation.Non Compliance can lead to criminal & civil fines and complaints to the regulator. A fine of up to a maximum of 10 million rand may be levied and, imprisonment for a period not exceeding 10 years may be a result of non compliance. The Regulator has been appointed and the effective date could be in the next few months.

Background of the Seminar

The Protection of Personal Information Act entirely changes the way business is able to operate and will have massive ramifications for Companies. Companies will need to be transparent with data subjects in how they deal with Personal Information.The Protection of Personal Information Act will be the overriding Act concerning information and data. The Protection of Personal Information Act was assented by the President as is now an Act.You will have 1 year in order to comply from the commencement date

By attending this workshop you will be able to :

Facilitated by: David Rosin

The Protection of Personal Information Act entirely changes the way business is able to operate and will have

massive ramifications for Companies. Companies will need to be transparent with data subjects in how they

deal with Personal Information.

The Protection of Personal Information Act will be the overriding Act concerning information and data

The Protection of Personal Information Act was assented by the President as is now an Act.

You will have 1 year in order to comply from the commencement date

Make a booking enquiry

Online bookings are not available for this event.