Implementing the Protection of Personal Information including the Final Regulations

Date/Time

Date(s) - 09/09/2021 - 10/09/2021
9:00 am - 11:30 am

Location

online Webinar

About the event

The Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 was signed by the President on the 19 November 2013 and published in the Government Gazette on the 26 November 2013.

The POPI commencement date is 1 July 2020. The Protection of Personal Information Act enforcement powers as promulgated by the President of South Africa in June 2020 will still be coming into effect as of the 1 July 2021. The Information Regulator has afforded responsible parties a one-year grace period to be compliant with POPI from 1 July 2021. No one will be fined or imprisoned during this one year grace period.

Once commenced, you must comply with the POPI Act and the Information Regulator will start enforcing the POPI Act one year after the commencement date.

This will operate together with “The General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR) which was adopted by the European Parliament in 2016 and became effective on 25 May 2018

It could be detrimental to your organization if you do not comply. You cannot overlook training all your staff on this important legislation. Non Compliance can lead to criminal & civil fines and complaints to the regulator. A fine of up to a maximum of 10 million rand may be levied and, imprisonment for a period not exceeding 10 years may be a result of non compliance.

The Protection of Personal Information Act entirely changes the way business is able to operate and will have massive ramifications for Companies. Companies will need to be transparent with data subjects in how they deal with Personal Information. The Protection of Personal Information Act will be the overriding Act concerning information and data

Make a booking enquiry